Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

Freely accessible databases

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #

  • This database has no access restrictions; it is freely accessible to anyone online.
  • Some databases provide free access to some content, but not all content; check the database description for details.
Title Summary Date ID Author(s)
Wolfram MathWorld
    Wolfram MathWorld
This resource is freely accessible

Wolfram MathWorld

Wolfram MathWorld provides full-text reference articles (with bibliographic citations), a glossary of mathematical terms, downloadable Mathematica notebooks, and a guide to Mathematica.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
World Bank Group Data Catalog
    Worldbank Data
This resource is freely accessible Contents of this resource available through Summon

World Bank Group Databases

The World Bank Group Databases provides access to searchable databases on economics, education, and social science data. Many of the databases can be downloaded in database or spreadsheet format.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
World Development Indicators from the World Bank
    Worlddata Bank
This resource is freely accessible

World Development Indicators from the World Bank

World Development Indicators provides financial data sets from international sources that can be downloaded in database and spreadsheet formats. 1960-present.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
World Public Opinion
    World Public Opinion
This resource is freely accessible

World Public Opinion

World Public Opinion provides full-text opinion articles, survey summaries, and questionnaires in HTML and PDF, plus datasets in statistical database formats. 2001-present.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
World Treaty Index
    World Treaty Index
This resource is freely accessible

World Treaty Index

The World Treaty Index provides citations of treaties signed in the 20th century. The data can be downloaded in spreadsheet formats. 1945-1999.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
WorldCat.org catalog from OCLC
    Worldcat.org
This resource is freely accessible This resource provides a mobile interface; see description for link Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

WorldCat.org catalog from OCLC

WorldCat is a "master" catalog of library materials. This freely accessible version allows you to find citations and some full text of books, music, videos, articles, photos, primary sources, theses and dissertations, newspapers, and maps from around the world. WorldCat can indicate whether an item is available from the Virginia Tech Libraries; otherwise request a copy through interlibrary loan.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
WorldWideScience.org from OSTI
    WorldwideScience from OSTI
This resource is freely accessible

WorldWideScience.org from OSTI

WorldWideScience cross-searches over 60 national and international scientific databases and portals. Contents covered include full-text journal articles, theses and dissertations, reports, and multimedia. Results are returned in relevance-ranked order.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010