A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
Contents of this database available in Summon.
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Water Resources Abstracts from ProQuest |
Water Resources Abstracts from ProQuestWater Resources Abstracts indexes abstracts and citations from journal articles, conference proceedings, books, technical reports, patents, theses, and dissertations on natural resources related on water: conservation, control, pollution, treatment, and use and management of water resources. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1967-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000075 |
|
|
| Web of Knowledge from ISI |
Web of Knowledge from ISIThe Web of Knowledge is a portal to the Web of Science: Citation Databases from ISI , JCR - Journal Citation Reports from ISI Web of Knowledge , and Biological Abstracts from ISI Web of Knowledge . |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000190 |
|
|
| Web of Science: Citation Databases from ISI |
Web of Science: Citation Databases from ISIThe three Web of Science databases index citations from journal articles and conference proceedings in the sciences, social sciences, and arts and humanities. You can perform cited reference searches, analyze trends and patterns, and create visual representations of citation relationships. 1975-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000190 |
|
|
| Wellesley Index to Victorian Periodicals, 1824-1900 (C19) from Chadwyck-Healey |
Wellesley Index to Victorian Periodicals, 1824-1900 (C19) from Chadwyck-HealeyThe Wellesley Index to Victorian Periodicals indexes citations of periodical articles, including the authorship of articles and a bibliography of articles written by each contributor, and using each pseudonym. Citations of evidence are provided to support attributions of authorship, along with brief biographical and vocational details. Each indexed publication is thoroughly described. Some citations link to full text from other C19 databases. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000431 |
|
|
| Women and Social Movements in the United States: 1600-2000 |
Women and Social Movements in the United States: 1600-2000Women and Social Movements in the US indexes citations and full text of primary documents and archives; book, film, and website reviews; teaching tools; a directory of organizations; and a chronology of women's history. 1745-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000142 |
|
|
| World Bank Group Data Catalog |
World Bank Group DatabasesThe World Bank Group Databases provides access to searchable databases on economics, education, and social science data. Many of the databases can be downloaded in database or spreadsheet format. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| World Book Advanced Encyclopedia |
World Book Advanced EncyclopediaThe World Book Advanced Encyclopedia provides HTML full-text reference articles, ebooks, literary criticism, U.S. Supreme Court cases, U.S. presidential papers, special reports, research guides, timelines, maps, images, and multimedia in all academic disciplines. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000733 |
|
|
| WorldCat from FirstSearch |
WorldCat from FirstSearchWorld Cat indexes citations of books, journal articles, newspapers, magazines, computer programs, maps, musical scores, videotapes, and websites. This database contains all the records cataloged by OCLC member libraries, including Virginia Tech. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000090 |
|
|
| WorldCat.org catalog from OCLC |
WorldCat.org catalog from OCLCWorldCat is a "master" catalog of library materials. This freely accessible version allows you to find citations and some full text of books, music, videos, articles, photos, primary sources, theses and dissertations, newspapers, and maps from around the world. WorldCat can indicate whether an item is available from the Virginia Tech Libraries; otherwise request a copy through interlibrary loan. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Worldwide Political Science Abstracts from ProQuest |
Worldwide Political Science Abstracts from ProQuestWorldwide Political Science Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts from journal articles, books, essays, book reviews, working papers, technical reports, theses, and dissertations in the social sciences related to politics. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1975-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000248 |
|