Many databases provide email and RSS alerting services to highlight new content as it is added to the database. These kinds of alerts can be more useful than publisher-based alerts when your research topic is covered across multiple journals or is multi-disciplinary. Unlike publisher-based alerts, you will need to make use of Off Campus Sign In to setup and access profiles or accounts at database web sites, and the alerts you receive often provide the proxied version of the link to the article.
Annual Reviews allows you to establish a profile and be emailed Table of Contents alerts, citation tracking alerts, and saved search alerts.
BioOne offers email table of content alerts for their indexed journals and a few books.
You can set up search alerts in CSA databases that email you whenever new matches to your search criteria are added to the database. After performing a search in any CSA database, look for the Alert Me link at the top of the screen next to the search results number. Login or create a personal profile. once logged in, you'll be presented with your search again. You csn change the databases search, choose the format of the emailed citations, add a comment to appear in the emails, set an expiration date and the email format. you can also choose to receive new results as an RSS feed.
You can create email alerts for search in any (or multiple) EBSCOhost databases.
Engineering Village allows you to create up to 125 weekly Email Alerts from the Search History. A Personal Account is required to set up email alerts.
Google Scholar provides email alerts for new content added to their index (they do not list which publishers provide content or the frequency with which that content is re-indexed). You can't create alerts for individual publications in Google Scholar; you should use the directions for Publisher alerts for individual journal alerts.
IEEE Xplore Digital Library offers table of contents alerts. You will need to create and login to an account before setting up alerts.
ingenta is a comprehensive multi-disciplinary current awareness service, covering more than 30,000 publications from more than 190 publishers.
ingenta offers a free service - ingenta select - that allows registered users to create and maintain up to 5 ejournal Table of Contents (TOC) alerts from the online journals component of the ingenta database, with delivery format options of plain text, HTML, or Procite and Endnote compatible attachment. There is also a subscription service - Reveal Alerts - where authorized users may select an unlimited number of TOC alerts as well as keyword search alerts from the full ingenta database. The Virginia Tech Libraries subsidize the Reveal Alerts service for university faculty, staff, and students.
ISI Web of Science databases allow creating saved search alerts (emails new citations that match your search criteria) and citation alerts (emails new article citations that include references to a chosen article).
You can receive weekly email notifications of new journal issues or new titles available in Project MUSE. Visit their email alert page, enter your email address, then select titles for which to receive alerts.
ProQuest lets you create alerts to notify you of new information:
To set an email alert for new matches to a given search, start by performing and refining a search in any PsycNet database. Then click the “Set Email Alert” button. This will prompt you to sign in to your My PsycNET account. From here you will be able to name your search, add personal notes, determine the frequency of the email alert, and set when the alert will expire. Go back to My PsycNET at any time to edit or delete the alert.
A search in any PubMed database can be saved (using your My NCBI login). Once saved, you have the option of emailing new search results monthly, weekly, or daily. You can also set an upper limit on the number of search results to be emailed. A link in the email will take you to the complete search results in PubMed.
WilsonWeb’s SDI (Selective Dissemination of Information) service allows the users of WilsonWeb databases to save searches, scheduling them to be rerun automatically, with the latest results emailed. A search can be saved and then an alert created for that search which can be emailed on a daily, weekly, or monthly basis to the user. At any time the user can modify the alert settings, delete the alert, or start a new alert.
Once you are 'alerted' to the existence of a journal issue or article, search the Journal Title Database to see if the journal issue is available online or physically in the library. For journal articles not owned locally or available electronically, submit a request through ILLiad.