Skip Menu
Skip to Navigation
Skip to Main Content
University Libraries
Library web
Summon
A to Z Index
Library staff
Return to Skip Menu
Main Navigation
Quicklinks
University Libraries
Ask a Librarian
How do I...?
Information for...
Summon
Addison
My Library Account
Alerting services
EndNote
Extended campus users and distance learning
Frequently Asked Questions
Forms and questions
Handouts: database and research guides
Database guides
Microforms Collections
Research guides
Services and Collections
Introduction to academic research
LibX Virginia Tech edition
Screencasts
Subject guides
Summon help
Return to Skip Menu
Main Content
Handouts: database and research guides
Database guides
ABI/INFORM search guide (PDF | 144KB)
Accessing Your SRDS Media Solutions (PDF | 796KB)
Aerospace & High Technology Database guide (PDF | 5MB)
American Chemical Society user guide: searching (PDF | 1MB)
Anthrosource User Guide Advanced (PDF | 3MB)
Anthrosource User Guide Basics (PDF | 2MB)
ARTbibliographies Modern (ABM) Guide (PDF | 581KB)
ASFA Guide (DOC | 1MB)
BioOne Mobile: pair device to library account (PDF | 518KB)
BioOne Mobile quick start guide (PDF | 902KB)
Books in Print tip sheet (PDF | 887KB)
CAB Abstracts advanced searching (PDF | 167KB)
CABDirect introduction (PPS | 3MB)
CABDirect simple searching (PDF | 1MB)
Checkpoint users guide (PDF | 2MB)
CSA Illumina platform (PDF | 1MB)
DAII guide (PDF | 645KB)
Dataset basic search pocket guide (PDF | 230KB)
Early English Books Online from ProQuest (PDF | 51KB)
EBSCOhost ebook downloading guide (DOC | 252KB)
EBSCOhost ebook searching guide (DOC | 454KB)
EBSCOhost ebook user guide (DOC | 1MB)
Embase quick start guide (PDF | 596KB)
Engineering Village (PDF | 131KB)
Ergonomics Abstracts user guide (PDF | 1MB)
Ethnic NewsWatch search guide (PDF | 125KB)
Factiva alerts (PDF | 901KB)
Factiva companies and markets (PDF | 810KB)
Factiva free text search (PDF | 900KB)
Factiva news search (PDF | 981KB)
Factiva search form (PDF | 416KB)
Factiva simple search (PDF | 863KB)
Gale Virtual Reference Library navigation (PDF | 437KB)
Gale Virtual Reference Library search tips (PDF | 345KB)
Get VText (PDF | 160KB)
Global Health from CABDirect advanced searching (PDF | 161KB)
HeinOnline: Advanced searching (PDF | 629KB)
HeinOnline: Code of Federal Regulations (PDF | 334KB)
HeinOnline: Code of Federal Regulations quick guide (PDF | 470KB)
HeinOnline: Congressional records (PDF | 824KB)
HeinOnline: Getting started (PDF | 323KB)
HeinOnline: MyHein guide (PDF | 857KB)
HeinOnline: Searching (PDF | 3MB)
HeinOnline: State laws (PDF | 538KB)
HeinOnline: Taxation & economic reform in America (PDF | 366KB)
HeinOnline: United Nations treaties (PDF | 721KB)
HeinOnline: US Code (PDF | 379KB)
HeinOnline: Users guide (PDF | 3MB)
HUD datasets guide (PDF | 605KB)
IEEE Xplore getting started (PDF | 1MB)
IEEE Xplore saving searches in the File Cabinet (PDF | 2MB)
IEEE Xplore search alerts (PDF | 1MB)
iPOLL basic search pocket guide (PDF | 932KB)
iPOLL Plus pocket guide (PDF | 486KB)
Literature Resource Center guided tour (PPT | 2MB)
Mergent Horizon guide (PDF | 5MB)
Mintel quickstart guide (PDF | 1MB)
MLA International Bibliography guided tour (PPTX | 1MB)
National Maps quickstart guide (PDF | 801KB)
NLM Catalog help (PDF | 600KB)
OECD iLibrary quick start guide (PDF | 3MB)
OED: Categories (PPT | 1MB)
OED: Exploring an entry (PPT | 2MB)
OED: Getting started (PPT | 1MB)
OED: Historical thesaurus (PPT | 3MB)
OED: Searching (PPT | 2MB)
OED: Sources (PPT | 2MB)
OED: Timelines (PPT | 2MB)
Oxford Art Online guide (PPS | 3MB)
Oxford English Dictionary tour presentation (PPT | 9MB)
PAIS International and Archive guide (PDF | 6MB)
PLANTS from USDA tutorial (PDF | 575KB)
Project MUSE search guide (PDF | 119KB)
ProQuest Historical Newspapers printing tips (PDF | 617KB)
ProQuest Historical Newspapers product tour (PDF | 106KB)
ProQuest Historical Newspapers sample searches (PDF | 88KB)
ProQuest Historical Newspapers search guide (PDF | 133KB)
PubMed/MEDLINE from the NLM (PDF | 741KB)
RoperExplorer pocket guide (PDF | 395KB)
ScienceDirect on SciVerse Hub user guide (PDF | 2MB)
SciFinder Scholar: Analyze references (PDF | 649KB)
SciFinder Scholar: Cited reference searching (PDF | 874KB)
SciFinder Scholar: Create Keep Me Posted alert (PDF | 435KB)
SciFinder Scholar: Explore by chemical structure (PDF | 209KB)
SciFinder Scholar: Explore by company (PDF | 233KB)
SciFinder Scholar: Explore by journal/patent (PDF | 557KB)
SciFinder Scholar: Explore by research topic (PDF | 336KB)
SciFinder Scholar: Explore by substance identifier (PDF | 209KB)
SciFinder Scholar: Explore reactions (PDF | 504KB)
SciFinder Scholar: Explore structure similarity (PDF | 215KB)
SciFinder Scholar: Refine reference answers (PDF | 381KB)
SciFinder Scholar: Search authors (PDF | 213KB)
SciFiner Scholar: Explore by substructure (PDF | 252KB)
SciFiner Scholar: Select structure options (PDF | 76KB)
SRDS Service Guide - Business Publication Advertising Source (PDF | 3MB)
SRDS Service Guide - Consumer Magazine Advertising Source (PDF | 3MB)
SRDS Service Guide -Direct Marketing List Source (PDF | 4MB)
SRDS Service Guide - Newspaper Advertising Source (PDF | 3MB)
SRDS Service Guide - TV & Cable Source (PDF | 1MB)
Standard & Poor's Industry Surveys academic analysis guide (PDF | 891KB)
Times Digital Archive (PDF | 506KB)
TRID: the TRIS and ITRD Database (PDF | 446KB)
UIS Data Center guide (PDF | 2MB)
US Topo Maps guide (PDF | 721KB)
Web of Science Quick Reference Sheet (PDF | 4MB)
Web of Science workbook (PDF | 4MB)
What is a Topline? (PDF | 418KB)
Wiley Online Library user gude (PDF | 3MB)
Subscribe