Use this guide to perform background research to refine a research topic, confirm terminology, find biological descriptions of animals, and get a general understanding before finding books and articles to support a research project.
Getting started with academic research | Overview of animal science | Recommended databases | Early literature
This two-volume reference set provides up-to-date information on a broad range of topics related to the biology, production, and uses of animals and their products in today's complex, diverse, and rapidly changing world. This edition covers new developments in genomics, transgenesis, cloning, and mathematical model constructions. Illustrated with b&w photographs, tables, charts, and diagrams.
Animal Health and Production Compendium (AHPC) provides detailed information on agricultural and biological sciences. It contains datasheets (HTML and PDF) on livestock and the diseases that affect them, datasheets on food safety and quality, and datasheets on countries' statistical data on animal and economic production. It also provides PDF and HTML full-text documents on all aspects of food animals as well as an index to citations for agricultural publications and nearly 2,000 images. A geographic database contains country distribution data for diseases and breeds for use with GIS software. 1910s-present.
Grzimek's Animal Life is the online version of the authoritative, 17-volume print encyclopedia. It is an image-rich, dynamic online resource with more than 4,000 species categorized by Amphibians, Reptiles and Birds, Fish, Insects, Mammals and Simple Aquatic Life and includes information on evolution, habitat, behavior, range and more. This work includes illustrations, photos, maps, a glossary, contact information for organizations, and a geologic time scale. Content presented in HTML and PDF.
AnimalBase provides copyright-free open access to zoological works and provides manually verified lists of names of zoological genera and species. It includes digitized books and journal articles, most from prior to 1900, in their original language. Documents display as scanned images; many can be downloaded as PDFs. You can also search or browse by species, genus, or family. 350 BCE-present.
Search or browse across 13 subject encyclopedias and dictionaries with over 80,000 entries. References are linked via Get VText.