This guide has been created to highlight resources most commonly used by those studying the following aspects of dairy science: nutrition, physiology, lactation, genetics, reproduction, and the business of dairy enterprise management.
Getting started with academic research | Overview of dairy science | Recommended databases | Early literature
Provides information on all aspects of milk production, secretion, processing, and milk products.1935-2005.
SF221 .I36 SciTech Ref
CAB Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts from journals, books, reports, handbooks, conference proceedings, field notes, and theses in agriculture, life sciences, natural resources, veterinary sciences, applied economics, nutrition, tourism, and the environment. Includes the CAB Abstracts Archive. Some full text available as PDFs. 1910s-present.
AGRICOLA indexes citations for journal articles, books, proceedings, theses, patents, translations, audiovisual materials, computer software, and technical reports pertaining to all aspects of agriculture, life sciences, nutrition, and environmental science. This database provides selective worldwide coverage of primary information sources in agriculture and related fields. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1970-present.
S-PAC indexes citations, abstracts, and full-text conference proceedings on animal production and management. Full text available in PDF. 1935-present. Limited to simultaneous users.
Biological Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts from life science journals and meeting reports. 1926-present.
ABI/Inform indexes citations, abstracts, and full text news articles, market and SWOT analyses, industry reports, country reports, downloadable data sets, dissertations, business cases, working papers, annual reports from North American companies, and company profiles and histories. You can limit searches to peer-reviewed journals. Full text provided in HTML and PDF. 1971-present.