Astronomy is the study of celestial objects and phenomena, often on a large scale. Some topics include the solar system, planets, moons, comets and asteroids, stars, telescopes and electromagnetic radiation. Students and researchers with an interest in planetary science, observational astronomy and cosmology may find this page useful.
Getting started with academic research | Overview of astronomy | Recommended databases
Inspec indexes citations and abstracts from journal articles, conference proceedings, books, and dissertations in engineering and physical sciences. 1898-present.
Science Citation Index, a subset of Web of Science, indexes citations, abstracts, and some full text from journal articles and conference proceedings in all science disciplines. You can search cited references. 1975-present (older data available in print).
Search or browse full text and citations to articles, conference proceedings, reports, data catalogs, dissertations, and digitized books in astronomy and astrophysics. Includes scans of historical astronomical publications. 1800s-present.
The Aerospace & High Technology Database indexes citations to basic and applied research in aeronautics, astronautics, space sciences, as well as technology development and applications in complementary and supporting fields such as chemistry, geosciences, physics, communications, and electronics. It also includes coverage of reports issued by NASA, other U.S. government agencies, international institutions, universities, and private firms. Sources covered include journals, conference proceedings, technical reports, trade journal/newsletter items, patents, books, and press releases. 1962-current.
ArXiv is a highly-automated electronic, open archive and distribution server for research articles in engineering and the physical sciences. Full text available in a variety of formats, including PDF, HTML, and PS.